environment & nature

Nine Exotic Oils And Their Benefits

Sheena Joseph | Jul 20 2019
Image credits: Pinterest

Oils are probably the greatest thing that happened to mankind. They play a significant and effective role in self-care. We have been enjoying the goodness of many oils, including coconut oil, olive oil, and lavender oil. But some exotic oils are nothing short of nutrient bombs. Some of these exotic oils can make acne scars magically disappear, and others can treat insect bites. These oils are the next big deal of self-care world. Here are the top nine exotic oils and their benefits. 

1. Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is native to the African continent. The fruit seeds are air-dried in the hot sun and cold-pressed to extract the oil. It is a rich source of protein and contains two important amino acids - glutamic and aspartic acids. The goodness of baobab oil comes from fatty acids. Three of the most important fatty acids in this exotic oil are palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids. These fatty acids can fix many skin issues like inflammation associated with acne and psoriasis. Topical application of baobab oil will prevent the formation of blackheads and blemishes.

1.-Baobab-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest

2. Tamanu Oil 

Tamanu oil is known for its medicinal properties in several ancient Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures. Tamanu oil is extracted from the seeds of a tropical tree called tamanu nut tree. The tree blooms twice a year and produces a small yellow fruit. The nuts are left in the sun for 1-2 months before being harvested and processed. This exotic oil has a high antibacterial property that it can heal wounds. It is an effective cure for athlete's foot - a contagious fungal infection. Its anti-inflammatory properties can treat ingrown hairs and insect stings.

2.-Tamanu-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Twitter

Also read: 10 Wonderful Facts About Lavender And Its Amazing Benefits

3. Tansy Oil

Tansy is a plant native to Eurasia. It is found in abundance in Britain and Ireland. This exotic plant has an unusual history too. It was considered just another plant as it is toxic in large quantities until gipsies found its medicinal side. Tansy oil is not meant for internal consumption. The oil is broken down in the liver and digestive tract and produce toxic metabolites. It is highly dangerous for internal parasites. The very same property makes it an excellent insect repellent. Due to its toxicity and highly pungent smell, no insect will dare to come close to it. It is used to treat fungal infections, intestinal worms, allergic reactions, viral diseases, and skin infections. 

3.-Tansy-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest

4. Argan Oil

Argan oil is probably the most popular exotic essential oil. It is popularly known as Moroccan oil as well crediting its place of origin. Due to its subtle, nutty flavour, argan oil has been a culinary staple in Morocco for centuries. It is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the argan tree. Argan oil is a rich source of vitamin E which has antioxidant properties. This makes argan oil a great addition to skin and hair care routines. Tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin in it reduces the damaging effects of free radicals. This exotic oil is widely used in cosmetic products due to its ability to fight the visible signs of ageing. It can increase skin elasticity and hydrate the skin.

4.-Argan-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest

5. Marula Seed Oil

Marula fruit tree is another native of Africa. They used to grow in the wild and were rare. But now they are cultivated. Marula oil can be extracted from the fruit kernel and outer husk. It is used in perfumes. This exotic oil has a fruity, floral scent with a warm, nutty undertone. This lightweight oil is easily absorbed and hydrating. The antioxidants in it can easily remove the damage caused by ultraviolet sun rays and pollution. They can easily keep the nail buds and cuticles supple. However, many people with nut allergies tend to react not well to marula seed oil. 

5.-Marula-Seed-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Twitter

Also read: 10 Popular Essential Oils And Their Health Benefits

6. Angelica Root Oil

This herb is native to the African continent but made its way to Europe in the 16th century. Angelica was widely used as a treatment for plague. Due to the frequent outbreak of plague, European explored the properties of angelica. The angelica essential oil is extracted from the root nodules, seeds, and sometimes the entire herb. The medicinal properties of angelica root oil come from many compounds like alpha-pinene and beta-pinene. The medicinal properties are also many. It is an antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and a tonic substance.

6.-Angelica-Root-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest

7. Prickly Pear Seed Oil

You will always have one reason to choose pear oil above all the exotic oils. It contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. And vitamin E is an antioxidant which will fight off free radicals and keep your skin healthy. It also has the ability to penetrate through the skin without clogging the pores. Prickly pears are a cactus species which is native to America. However, now, they are found in many parts of the world including Mexico, Canada, and the Caribbean islands.

7.-Prickly-Pear-Seed-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Twitter

8. Black Seed Oil

This exotic oil is known for warding allergies off. The seeds come from a small plant with pale purple flowers. It is commonly found in Eastern Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East. Black seeds are also known as black caraway, black cumin, kalonji, and black onion seeds. A compound found in black seed oil called thymoquinone has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is widely used in self-care products such as massage oils, shampoos, and perfumes. Some people take black seed supplementation to lower the body mass index.

8.-Black-Seed-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest

 

Also read: 5 Amazing Benefits Of Aromatherapy. The Last One Is The Best

9. Oakmoss Oil

Oakmoss oil is one of the most luxurious one among exotic oils. It is extracted from a moss that grows on the branches of oak trees. It is found in Europe and North America. France is the main producer of oakmoss oil. Bulgaria and the USA are also in the game. Major compounds found in Oak Moss Essential Oil are atranorin, chloratronorine, delta usnic acid, and evernic acid. This exotic oil has strong antiseptic properties that can even prevent sepsis. It can soothe any inflammation and irritation on the skin. Due to its sensual, woody note, it is widely used in perfumes too.

9.-Oakmoss-Oil.jpg
Image credits: Pinterest